~~ONLINE HOME OF THE GREEN MACHINE~~
Mythical State Champion: 1970
State Champion: 1976 - 1977 -1978 - 1982
State Runner Up: 1981 - 1990 - 1992 - 1993 - 2009 - 2013
This site is not affiliated with Geneseo High School, its Athletes, Coaches, Administrators, or Faculty.
Green Machine
2016: 6-4 (5A 1st Round)
2017 Enrollment: 812
Green Machine 31 Chicago (Lincoln Park) 13
Green Machine 35 Marshall 7
Quincy 21 Green Machine 17
Green Machine 31 Ottawa 7
Sterling 45 Green Machine 8
Rochelle 41 Green Machine 7
Green Machine 21 LaSalle-Peru 0
Kaneland 28 Green Machine 7
Green Machine 21 Morris 17
4A R1: Dixon 40 Green Machine 35
Green Machine Finishes 5-5 (4A First Round)

LaSalle-Peru
2016: 3-6
2017 Enrollment: 1218
LaSalle-Peru 21 Park Forest (Rich East) 20
LaSalle-Peru 35 Bartonville (Limestone) 12
LaSalle-Peru 35 East Moline (United) 12
Sterling 49 LaSalle-Peru 0
Sycamore 14 LaSalle-Peru 6
LaSalle-Peru 17 Ottawa 7
Geneseo 21 LaSalle-Peru 0
Rochelle 38 LaSalle-Peru 0
Yorkville 28 LaSalle-Peru 7
LaSalle-Peru Finishes 4-5

Ottawa
2016: 1-8
2017 Enrollment: 1375
Wilmington 35 Ottawa 20
Ottawa 21 Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) 12
Kankakee 25 Ottawa 20
Geneseo 31 Ottawa 7
Rochelle 29 Ottawa 7
LaSalle-Peru 17 Ottawa 7
DeKalb 42 Ottawa 0
Sterling 56 Ottawa 0
Kaneland 55 Ottawa 12
Ottawa Finishes 1-8

Rochelle
2016: 6-5 (5A 2nd Round)
2017 Enrollment: 931
Rochelle 50 Chicago (Corliss) 0
Johnsburg 40 Rochelle 22
Rochelle 48 Yorkville 17
Morris 34 Rochelle 30
Rochelle 29 Ottawa 7
Rochelle 41 Geneseo 7
Sterling 41 Rochelle 6
Rochelle 38 LaSalle-Peru 0
Rochelle 43 Sycamore 21
4A R1: Rochelle 69 Chicago (Ag Science) 0
4A R2: Rochelle 35 Johnsburg 16
4A RQ: Morris 14 Rochelle 9
Rochelle Finishes 8-4 (4A Quarterfinals)

Sterling
2016: 11-1 (5A Quarterfinals)
2017 Enrollment: 998
Sterling 28 Sycamore 14
Sterling 49 Pekin 7
Sterling 56 Rock Island (Alleman) 7
Sterling 49 LaSalle-Peru 0
Sterling 45 Geneseo 8
Sterling 52 Yorkville 14
Sterling 41 Rochelle 6
Sterling 56 Ottawa 0
Sterling 31 DeKalb 3
5A R1: Sterling 48 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 0
5A R2: Sterling 46 Kaneland 20
5A RQ: Sterling 22 Woodstock (Marian) 10
5A RS: Chicago (Phillips) 27 Sterling 14
Sterling Finishes 12-1 (5A Semifinals)
DeKalb
2016: 10-3 (6A Semifinals)
2017 Enrollment: 1790
DeKalb 49 Moline 21
DeKalb 27 Mundelein (Carmel) 7
DeKalb 20 Roselle (Lake Park) 17
DeKalb 34 Sycamore 0
DeKalb 31 Kaneland 12
Morris 19 DeKalb 10
DeKalb 42 Ottawa 0
DeKalb 31 Yorkville 9
Sterling 31 DeKalb 3
6A R1: DeKalb 38 Lombard (Montini) 28
6A R2: Villa Park (Willowbrook) 29 DeKalb 10
DeKalb Finishes 8-3 (6A 2nd Round)

Kaneland
2016: 4-5
2017 Enrollment: 1343
Kaneland 56 Chicago (Brooks) 16
Geneva 28 Kaneland 21
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 60 Kaneland 20
Kaneland 35 Yorkville 3
DeKalb 31 Kaneland 12
Kaneland 21 Sycamore 0
Kaneland 20 Morris 14
Kaneland 28 Geneseo 7
Kaneland 55 Ottawa 12
5A R1: Kaneland 47 Chicago (Lindblom) 0
5A R2: Sterling 46 Kaneland 20
Kaneland Finishes 7-4 (5A 2nd Round)

Morris
2016: 10-3 (5A Semifinals)
2017 Enrollment: 844
Morris 56 Chicago (DuSable) 0
Morris 21 Washington 10
Morris 41 Quincy (Notre Dame) 12
Morris 34 Rochelle 30
Morris 13 Yorkville 0
Morris 19 DeKalb 10
Kaneland 20 Morris 14
Morris 28 Sycamore 11
Geneseo 21 Morris 17
4A R1: Morris 50 Kewanee 20
4A R2: Morris 62 Norridge (Ridgewood) 7
4A RQ: Morris 14 Rochelle 9
4A RS: Morris 43 Chicago (Raby) 8
4A CH: Morris vs Rochester

Sycamore
2016: 8-5 (5A Semifinals)
2017 Enrollment: 1254
Sterling 28 Sycamore 14
Grayslake (North) 20 Sycamore 16
Sycamore 70 Chicago (Robeson) 8
DeKalb 34 Sycamore 0
Sycamore 14 LaSalle-Peru 6
Kaneland 21 Sycamore 0
Sycamore 7 Yorkville 3
Morris 28 Sycamore 11
Rochelle 43 Sycamore 21
Sycamore Finishes 3-6

Yorkville
2016: 2-7
2017 Enrollment: 1746
Aurora (West) 46 Yorkville 3
Yorkville 49 Chicago Heights (Marian) 0
Rochelle 48 Yorkville 17
Kaneland 35 Yorkville 3
Morris 13 Yorkville 0
Sterling 52 Yorkville 14
Sycamore 7 Yorkville 3
DeKalb 31 Yorkville 9
Yorkville 28 LaSalle-Peru 7
Yorkville Finishes 2-7
HOME   -   VARSITY   -   SOPHOMORES   -   FRESHMEN   -   YOUTH/8TH GRADE   -   PHOTOS   -   BOOSTERS
NIB12 - Championship
4A: Morris (11-2) vs Rochester (13-0)

NIB12 - Semifinals
4A: Morris (11-2) 43 Chicago (Raby) (11-2) 8

5A: Chicago (Phillips) (13-0) 27 Sterling (12-1) 14

NIB12 - Quarterfinals
4A: Morris (10-2) 14 Rochelle (8-4) 9

5A: Sterling (12-0) 22 Woodstock (Marian) (7-5) 10

NIB12 - 2nd Round
4A: Morris (9-2) 62 Norridge (Ridgewood) (7-4) 7
4A: Rochelle (8-3) 35 Johnsburg (10-1) 16

5A: Sterling (11-0) 46 Kaneland (7-4) 20

6A: Villa Park (Willowbrook) (10-1) 29 DeKalb (8-3) 10

NIB12 - 1st Round
4A: Dixon (9-1) 40 Geneseo (5-5) 35
4A: Morris (8-2) 50 Kewanee (6-4) 20
4A: Rochelle (7-3) 69 Chicago Ag Science (6-4) 0

5A: Sterling (10-0) 48 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) (5-5) 0
5A: Kaneland (7-3) 47 Chicago (Lindblom) (8-2) 0

6A: DeKalb (8-2) 38 Lombard Montini (6-4) 28