~~ONLINE HOME OF THE GREEN MACHINE~~
Mythical State Champion: 1970
State Champion: 1976 - 1977 -1978 - 1982
State Runner Up: 1981 - 1990 - 1992 - 1993 - 2009 - 2013
This site is not affiliated with Geneseo High School, its Athletes, Coaches, Administrators, or Faculty.
2017 Green Machine
#        Name                      Grade     HT           WT         Position
2        Walker, Alex              11        5'8"         130        DB-SE
3        Hinton, Jack              12        6'2"         180        K
4        Rivera, Isaiah            10        6'4"         190        DB-QB
5        Brucher, Jaren            11        6'0"         160        DB-QB
8        McConnell, Jacob          10        5'10'        160        QB-DB
12       Toone, Kyle               12        6'2"         180        DE-QB
16       Morrell, Jack             12        5'10"        155        DB-SE
20       Cosgrave, Billy           11        5'8"         135        DB-SE
22       Olson, Zac                11        5'9"         150        DB-RB
23       Hofer, Kyle               10        5'10"        160        RB-DB
24       Rapps, Drew               12        5'10"        200        DB-RB
25       Pischke, Colton           11        5'10"        170        DB-RB
27       Swartzendruber, Nick      12        5'11"        160        DB-RB
29       Coons, Kade               12        5'10"        170        LB-RB
31       McAvoy, Alex              11        6'0"         195        DE-RB
32       Lillis, Connor            11        5'7"         155        LB-RB
35       Gradert, Cole             10        5'8"         220        RB-DL
45       Clauson, Payton           11        5'6"         165        LB-RB
47       Griffin, Ryver            12        6'3"         190        DE-RB
50       Holmstrom, Shane          12        5'9"         215        DL-OL
52       McConnell, Joe            10        5'10"        175        DE-OL
53       Pritchard, Noah           12        5'7"         175        LB-OL
54       Beeth, Josh               11        5'10"        195        LB-OL
57       Stohl, Rob                10        6'3"         220        OL-DL
61       Coughlen, Noah            11        6'0"         190        DL-OL
63       Stohl, Joe                12        5'11"        210        DL-OL
66       Kelley, Christian         11        5'9"         210        DL-OL
67       Lyman, Justin             11        6'1"         190        DL-OL
68       Laingen, Blake            11        5'10"        200        DL-OL
71       Gentry, Maxx              12        6'0"         215        DE-OL
75       Ziegenhorn, Tucker        10        6'2"         190        OL-DE
76       Blaser, Billy             11        6'2"         278        DL-OL
78       Howard, Cole              12        6'4"         280        DL-OL
79       Brower, Kody              12        6'4"         280        DL-OL
80       Decker, Josh              12        5'9"         165        LB-SE
81       Boan, David               10        6'3"         220        E-DL
83       Wise, Kyle                12        6'3"         220        DE-TE
84       Schmitt, Augie            11        5'7"         125        DB-SE
86       Winslow, Jake             11        6'3"         240        DL-TE
87       Perren, Justin            12        6'2"         205        LB-TE
88       Stenzel, Erik             11        6'3"         190        DL-TE
89       Henderson, Heath          12        6'1"         175        LB-SE
Head Coach
Larry Johnsen Jr.

Assistant Coaches
Larry Johnsen Sr, Mike Harrington, Garret Albers, Denny Diericx,
Bob Thomas, Nathan Fonck, Kyle Morey, Brad Monier, Jon McAvoy,
Anthony Roome, & Elmer Reedy
Athletic Trainer
Lori Anderson

Student Trainers
Lauren Ludwig, Sydney Willaert, Lili Davis,
Kaitlynn Rossitto, & Lauren Johnsen
Equipment Managers
Glen Anderson, Greg Piekos, & Jim VanOpdorp
2017 Schedule
Leafs 31 Lincoln Park 13
Leafs 35 Marshall 7
Quincy 21 Leafs 17
Leafs 31 Ottawa 7
Sterling 45 Leafs 8
Rochelle 41 Leafs 7
Leafs 21 LaSalle-Peru 0
Kaneland 28 Leafs 7
Leafs 21 Morris 17
Dixon 40 Leafs 35
HOME   -   VARSITY   -   SOPHOMORES   -   FRESHMEN   -   YOUTH/8TH GRADE   -   PHOTOS   -   BOOSTERS
Cheerleaders
Head Coach
Karman Bodeen

Assistant Coach
Noelle Zumbrock

Reece Bodeen
Megan Endress
Bailey Hornback
Hannah Johnson
Lauren Kass
Madi Krause
Kennady Thies
Abby VanderPloeg
Katie Watkins
Kayla Anderson
Kiersten Cathelyn
Madison Wancket
Ball Boy
Luke Johnsen
One Way Carpet & Upholstery Cleaning
Jason Boone     Owner / Operator
(309) 944-6217     (309) 507-3334
boones@geneseo.net
www.onewaycarpet.com
Crowe Auto Group
Ford - Chrysler - Dodge - RAM - JeepPre-Owned
Geneseo & Kewanee
Check Out Our Website!
CroweAutos.com
Geneseo Community Chest
Julie Bauman, President
(309) 314-4211
info@geneseocommunitychest.org
Geneseocommunitychest.org