~~ONLINE HOME OF THE GREEN MACHINE~~
Mythical State Champion: 1970
State Champion: 1976 - 1977 -1978 - 1982
State Runner Up: 1981 - 1990 - 1992 - 1993 - 2009 - 2013
This site is not affiliated with Geneseo High School, its Athletes, Coaches, Administrators, or Faculty.
One Way Carpet & Upholstery Cleaning
Jason Boone     Owner / Operator
(309) 944-6217     (309) 507-3334
boones@geneseo.net
www.onewaycarpet.com
Boom Productions
Mobile DJ Service
Mike Geuns
(815) 537-5060     (309) 507-2882
mike@boomdj.com     
www.boomdj.com
Crowe Auto Group
Ford - Chrysler - Dodge - RAM - Jeep
Crowe Ford - Geneseo
Crowe Auto Group - Kewanee
CroweAutos.com
Geneseo Community Chest
Jay Pettit, President
(309) 314-4211
info@geneseocommunitychest.org
Geneseocommunitychest.org
2016 Green Machine
#        Name                      Grade     HT           WT         Position
3        Jack Hinton                11       6'2"         170           K
5        Jaren Brucher              10       5'6"         145          QB/DB
6        Jacob Verplaetse           12       5'7"         135           K
11       Logan Weber                12       5'11"        160          QB/DB
12       Kyle Toone                 11       6'1"         170          QB/DB
16       Jack Morrell               11       5'10"        150          SE/DB
19       Colton Pischke             10       5'10"        157          RB/DB
21       Lucas Hofer                12       5'9"         165          RB/DB
22       Zac Olson                  10       5'8"         142          RB/DB
24       Drew Rapps                 11       5'10"        180          RB/DB
25       Tyler Thompson             12       5'8"         160          RB/DB
26       Andrew Pischke             12       6'0"         180          RB/LB
27       Nick Swartzendruber        11       5'10"        170          TE/LB
29       Kade Coons                 11       5'10"        145          RB/DB
32       Raymond Venneberg          11       5'7"         130          RB/DB
33       Collin Murphy              11       5'11"        180          RB/LB
34       Jordan Jackson             12       5'8"         170          RB/LB
35       Cade Humphries             12       5'9"         190          RB/LB
47       Ryver Griffin              11       6'2"         170          RB/LB
50       Shane Holmstrom            11       5'8"         200          OL/DL
51       Charles Wiese              12       6'1"         195          OL/DL
53       Noah Pritchard             11       5'7"         165          OL/LB
56       Hunter Girten              12       6'0"         215          OL/DL
58       Ryan Kass                  12       5'11"        200          OL/LB
60       Maxx Gentry                11       6'0"         190          OL/DL
62       Dylan Decker               12       6'0"         200          OL/DL
63       Joe Stohl                  11       5'11"        195          OL/DL
64       Dalton Stage               12       6'3"         260          OL/DL
65       Tyler Taets                12       6'0"         220          OL/DL
70       Jacob Grunwald             12       6'2"         240          OL/DL
77       Sam Thomas                 12       6'5"         260          OL/DL
78       Cole Howard                11       6'3"         260          OL/DL
79       Kody Brower                11       6'4"         260          OL/DL
80       Josh Decker                11       5'8"         140           E/DL
81       Jake Winslow               10       6'3"         220          OL/DL
82       Noah Aper                  12       6'3"         205          TE/LB
83       Kyle Wise                  11       6'2"         195          TE/LB
85       Braden Ries                12       5'11"        155          SE/DB
86       Zach Humphrey              12       6'3"         230          TE/LB
87       Justin Perren              11       6'2"         185          TE/LB
88       Ben Cosgrave               12       5'11"        150          SE/DB
89       Heath Henderson            11       5'11"        160          SE/DB
Head Coach
Larry Johnsen Jr.

Assistant Coaches
Larry Johnsen Sr., Mike Harrington, Garret Albers, Denny Diericx,
Bob Thomas, Ryan Driskell, Nate Fonck, Travis Mackey, Kyle Morey,
Brad Monier, Jayme Farrell, Elmer Reedy, Jon McAvoy, & Anthony Roome
Athletic Trainer
Kasey Zibton

Student Trainers
Lauren Ludwig, Gracie McAvoy, Sairrah Tumbarello,
Sydney Willaert, & Lauren Johnsen
Equipment Managers
Glen Anderson, Jim VanOpdorp, & Greg Piekos
Reece Bodeen
Lauren Denney
Megan Endress
Freja Hager
Bailey Hornback
Haleigh Jacocks
Hannah Johnson
Lauren Lass
Teya Nesbitt
2016 Schedule
Leafs 62 South Shore 12
Leafs 55 Clark 6
Leafs 35 Cahokia 22
Leafs 41 Ottawa 13
Sterling 49 Leafs 7
Rochelle 31 Leafs 0
Leafs 34 LaSalle-Peru 13
Leafs 31 Kaneland 28
Morris 41 Leafs 14
Triad 35 Leafs 7
HOME   -   VARSITY   -   SOPHOMORES   -   FRESHMEN   -   YOUTH/8TH GRADE   -   PHOTOS   -   BOOSTERS
Cheerleaders
Head Coach
Liz Hull

Assistant Coach
Karman Bodeen
Volunteer Coach
Noelle Zumbrock
Paige Olson
Cameron Oney
Katlyn Phillips
MacKenzie Roselieb
Kennady Thies
Ryann Tracey
Abby VanderPloeg
Katie Watkins
Ball Boy
Luke Johnsen