This site is not affiliated with Geneseo High School, its Athletes, Coaches, Administrators, or Faculty.
Green Machine
2017: 5-5 (4A 1st Round)
2018 Enrollment: 843
Moline 36 Leafs 3
Leafs 28 Galesburg 0
Leafs 44 Quincy (Notre Dame) 6
Rochelle 28 Leafs 21
Sterling 43 Leafs 7
Leafs 24 LaSalle-Peru 7
Leafs 50 Ottawa 3
Sycamore 34 Leafs 6
DeKalb 40 Leafs 11
Leafs Finish 4-5

LaSalle-Peru
2017: 4-5
2018 Enrollment: 1217
Morton 23 LaSalle-Peru 0
LaSalle-Peru 41 Bartonville (Limestone) 18
LaSalle-Peru 35 East Moline (United) 0
LaSalle-Peru 48 Ottawa 0
Rochelle 55 LaSalle-Peru 33
Geneseo 24 LaSalle-Peru 7
DeKalb 50 LaSalle-Peru 8
Sterling 49 LaSalle-Peru 12
Morris 63 LaSalle-Peru 13
LaSalle-Peru Finishes 3-6

Ottawa
2017: 1-8
2018 Enrollment: 1332
Sandwich 41 Ottawa 15
Woodstock 36 Ottawa 34
Kankakee 42 Ottawa 10
LaSalle-Peru 48 Ottawa 0
Morris 49 Ottawa 7
Sterling 42 Ottawa 0
Geneseo 50 Ottawa 3
Rochelle 42 Ottawa 7
Yorkville 55 Ottawa 0
Ottawa Finishes 0-9

Rochelle
2017: 8-4 (4A Quarterfinals)
2018 Enrollment: 893
Marion 43 Rochelle 40
Johnsburg 21 Rochelle 7
Rochelle 36 Galesburg 8
Rochelle 28 Leafs 21
Rochelle 55 LaSalle-Peru 33
Yorkville 41 Rochelle 7
Sterling 23 Rochelle 20
Rochelle 42 Ottawa 7
Rochelle 31 Kaneland 13
5A R1: Sycamore 21 Rochelle 7
Rochelle Finishes 5-5

Sterling
2017: 12-1 (5A Semifinals)
2018 Enrollment: 1044
Sterling 46 Marengo 8
Sterling 49 Pekin 14
Sterling 42 Rock Island (Alleman) 7
Sterling 42 Kaneland 24
Sterling 43 Geneseo 7
Sterling 42 Ottawa 0
Sterling 23 Rochelle 20
Sterling 49 LaSalle-Peru 12
Sycamore 35 Sterling 7
5A R1: Sterling 49 Chicago (Phoenix) 0
5A R2: Sterling 55 Chicago (Brooks) 12
5A RQ: Sterling 10 Rockford (Boylan) 7
5A RS: Lombard (Montini) 42 Sterling 20
Sterling Finishes 11-2
DeKalb
2017: 8-3 (6A 2nd Round)
2018 Enrollment: 1840
DeKalb 27 Roselle (Lake Park) 0
DeKalb 20 Crystal Lake (South) 15
DeKalb 34 Aurora (Metea Valley) 6
DeKalb 17 Sycamore 14
Kaneland 21 DeKalb 20
DeKalb 34 Morris 21
DeKalb 50 LaSalle-Peru 8
DeKalb 31 Yorkville 0
DeKalb 40 Geneseo 11
7A R1: Lake Zurich 17 DeKalb 0
DeKalb Finishes 8-2

Kaneland
2017: 7-4 (5A 2nd Round)
2018 Enrollment: 1313
Kaneland 6 Darien (Hinsdale South) 0
Kaneland 35 Geneva 14
Kaneland 34 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 6
Sterling 42 Kaneland 24
Kaneland 21 DeKalb 20
Kaneland 28 Sycamore 7
Yorkville 45 Kaneland 28
Kaneland 50 Morris 14
Rochelle 31 Kaneland 13
6A R1: Kaneland 63 Chicago (Von Steuben) 6
6A R2: Cary-Grove 38 Kaneland 6
Kaneland Finishes 7-4

Morris
2017: 11-3 (5A Runner Up)
2018 Enrollment: 851
Morris 21 Coal City 7
Washington 28 Morris 7
Morris 21 Crete-Monee 19
Yorkville 34 Morris 21
Morris 49 Ottawa 7
DeKalb 34 Morris 21
Sycamore 17 Morris 7
Kaneland 50 Morris 14
Morris 63 LaSalle-Peru 13
Morris Finishes 4-5

Sycamore
2017: 3-6
2018 Enrollment: 1221
Sycamore 33 Burlington (Central) 6
Sycamore 55 Chicago (Westinghouse) 0
Sycamore 55 Woodstock 14
DeKalb 17 Sycamore 14
Sycamore 28 Yorkville 27 (OT)
Kaneland 28 Sycamore 7
Sycamore 17 Morris 7
Sycamore 34 Geneseo 6
Sycamore 35 Sterling 7
5A R1: Sycamore 21 Rochelle 7
5A R2: Lombard (Montini) 21 Sycamore 17
Sycamore Finishes 8-3

Yorkville
2017: 2-7
2018 Enrollment: 1781
Yorkville 40 Kankakee 6
Yorkville 56 Centralia 7
Yorkville 24 McHenry 7
Yorkville 34 Morris 21
Sycamore 28 Yorkville 27 (OT)
Yorkville 41 Rochelle 7
Yorkville 45 Kaneland 28
DeKalb 31 Yorkville 0
Yorkville 55 Ottawa 0
6A R1: Yorkville 28 Dunlap 21
6A R2: Oak Lawn (Richards) 35 Yorkville 21
Yorkville Finishes 8-3
~~ONLINE HOME OF THE GREEN MACHINE~~
Mythical State Champion: 1970
State Champion: 1976 - 1977 - 1978 - 1982
State Runner Up: 1981 - 1990 - 1992 - 1993 - 2009 - 2013
HOME   -   VARSITY   -   SOPHOMORES   -   FRESHMEN   -   YOUTH/8TH GRADE   -   PHOTOS   -   BOOSTERS